Jesus House (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

How to contact Jesus House about your personal data

 

Jesus House’s registered office is at 112 Brent Terrace, Brent Cross, London NW2 1LT and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 4047907. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register registration number Z8744893, and act as the data controller. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person for the organisation is [insert relevant name], who can be contacted at [112 Brent Terrace, Brent Cross, London NW2 1LT]. If you have any queries about how your information is handled please contact us on privacy@jesushouse.org.uk or you can write to us at:

Samuel Sijuwade

Data Protection Lead

Jesus House

112 Brent Terrace,

Brent Cross

London NW2 1LT

 

Information That We Collect

Jesus House processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. We also collect information (including personal information) when you contact us through our website, filled out forms (print and online), all of which may or may not be submitted via the website, via social media links, from partner agencies we work with and directly from you through other interactions such as events, volunteering, community projects and initiatives, networking, your supplying services to us etc.

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

Online form, website orders, employment CV’s, information by telephone, paper forms, etc.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Jesus House takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. On our website, other data may also be collected automatically such as details of your visits to our site (time/date/pages viewed), including but not limited to your IP address, browser type and version, how you got to our site and links you click on to leave our site, location data, traffic data, [weblogs] and other communication data, metadata about your use of our site and viewing of any videos we offer. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a member and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.
  • We collect and process your personal data with your consent when you become a member of the organisation. We also collect for other purposes as disclosed to you at the point of collection with your consent.

 

Your Rights

Consent

The individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

 

Contractual

The processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

 

Legal obligation

The processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

 

Vital interests

The processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

 

Public task

The processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

 

Legitimate interests

the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party.

 

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. From time to time Jesus House uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

 

Safeguarding Measures

Jesus House takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

 

 

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data.

Jesus House utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in insert non-EU countries, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") for the below purposes: -

 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Jesus House, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Jesus House will however take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we may process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests, ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate. Jesus House assists its members, volunteers and supporters informed of its charitable and religious activities. There is a genuine basis for processing this information.

 

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing and have identified that our interests are membership services. Providing your data to us will enable us to provide you with information that will be beneficial to you. Without your consent, we cannot provide with such information.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Jesus House only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. Full contact and activity records are maintained whilst your membership is active.  After your membership has ceased, your record is flagged as inactive and your contact details are omitted from routine Jesus House communications. We have a retention policy that can be made available upon request.

 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

 

Special Categories Data

Jesus House sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you such as your religious beliefs. Also, where children are concerned, information about allergies are captured. We periodically offer health checks. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so. We will ensure that adequate measures are put in place to protect your data.

 

Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

 

Complaint Procedure

Jesus House only processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and with the relevant data protection laws. However, if you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, please contact us at privacy@jesushouse.org.uk.

 

 

Cookie Notice

 

We collect data using cookies. A cookie is an alphanumeric text file that is sent from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function but if you opt to do this you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

 

 [1. Jesus House cookies

such as ASP.NET_SessionId, main site#lang, Mobile Layout

These allow the website to remember information from page to page, such as your details as you fill in a donation form, whether you want the [mobile or full site] etc.

 

2. Analytics cookies

such as SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE, SC_ANALYTICS_SESSION_COOKIE, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

These allow us to track a set of data to help improve the website.  These cookies help tell Jesus House how many people have been to the site before, what time people visited the site and what pages were looked at.

No personal information is stored. Some are deleted when you leave the site, but others may last as long as [2] years.

 

3. Embedded functionality

such as ShareThis (__unam, __stid, __uset), Google Maps (NID, PREF, SID) YouTube (VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, use_hitbox)

We use a small number of freely available tools to improve our website. 

 

Respecting your privacy

 

 

Jesus House does not sell, rent or pass on any information about you to other organisations. However, we may share your data with partners or affiliates of Jesus House subject to this policy including those who assist us to perform our services. We may also need to pass on information when required by law or by a regulatory body (for example, for a Gift Aid audit by the Inland Revenue or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency). We may provide third parties with overall information about visitors and users to our site, but this information, other than as explained above, is both aggregate and anonymous.

 

Occasionally, we employ agents to carry out tasks on our behalf such as processing donations but they are bound by contract to protect your privacy just as we would ourselves.

 

Jesus House aims to keep the data we hold about you up to date. If you no longer wish to receive information from us, please let us know.

Safe and secure

We maintain a high level of physical and electronic security in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any information we hold about you is protected. Our intention is to use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information given over the internet to protect all personal data as soon as it is possible.

While we make every reasonable effort to ensure that information sent to us is done so securely, we cannot warrant the security of information transmitted to us through the internet. When you transmit information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Your rights

You have the right to request details of the information we hold about you. To exercise that right, you should contact the Legal and Compliance dept. at the address given above or by email at [privacy@jesushouse.org.uk]. We will respond within 30 days of receiving your letter or as otherwise required by law.

Changes to Jesus House’s privacy statement

From time to time, we will make changes to this statement to keep it up to date and relevant. You should therefore ensure that you check regularly to see what's changed.

 

Effective May 2018